隐私权政策

Mandarin Matrix Limited (MMX) Privacy Policy

MMX’s aim is to protect the privacy of personal data we collect and to treat it with respect, and we do not sell subscriber email addresses or your contact details to third parties.

The purpose of this MMX Privacy Policy (The Policy) is to help you understand how we collect, use and protect your data. In the collection of personal data, MMX works to meet the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong.

 

Collection

Personal data is normally collected when a school or other facility purchases online licences or other products from our range, registers for an event, completes a survey, subscribes to our newsletter or contacts us about any of our products or services.

The type of information collected is typically: full name, job title, school/company name and address, subscriber login and password, email addresses, phone and fax numbers and may involve further demographic information, such as age or sex.

We may also collect information about your computer or other digital device and your internet connection. This includes your computer’s or digital device’s IP address, the type and version of browser and operating system you use, your internet domain and, if you visited via a link from another website, the URL of the linking page.

Our websites use an outside e-payment system, such as PayPal, and credit card details are collected by them completely independently from MMX and are handled under their own data privacy commitments.

In addition, we may receive personal data through the normal course of conducting business from emails, telephone calls and face-to-face introductions.

 

Use of collected information

Personal data is handled in the strictest confidence and we do not sell subscriber email addresses or your contact details to third parties. Occasionally, we may wish to inform you about subscriber updates, events, training, and new products or services from MMX. You are given the opportunity to notify us if you wish to opt out of receiving this information.

Personal data is normally collected to help us fulfil your order or registration preferences as well as provide follow-up services such as account management, technical and user support, subscriptions renewals and service notifications. Logins and passwords are used to verify subscribers’ rights to access the online classroom and other initiatives that are part of our normal course of business.

Information collected about our websites, newsletters etc. are used primarily to understand the habits and interest of visitors and help us render products and services that are compatible with the most commonly used browsers and operating systems. None of this information is collected on an individual basis and it is used collectively.

To enable us to conduct product development we may share your information with third-party suppliers employed to help (for example with technical enquiries), but this will be in the form of aggregated information and will not reveal any personal details of individual customers, unless this is required to fix the issue at hand.

 

Data protection

MMX strives to develop systems and processes to protect your privacy and ensure that your personal data is not misused, accidentally destroyed, lost or altered within our company.

 

Right of access and correction

Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong you have a right of access and correction with respect to personal data. Right of access includes the right to obtain a copy of personal data provided by the relevant data subject.

Requests regarding access and correction can be directed in writing to:
Mandarin Matrix Limited
Unit 713, Level 7 Core E, Cyberport 3
100 Cyberport Road
Cyberport
Hong Kong
Email: personaldata@mandarinmatrix.com